| Project/Area Number |
15K11025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 利恵 日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (50168150)
那須 優則 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50130688)
高田 清美 (小池清美) 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (60307957)
堀江 哲郎 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10508675)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO sumie
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | bFGF / 唾液腺 / 唾液腺損傷モデルマウス / コラーゲン線維 / 再生 / モデルマウス / 腺細胞 / 顎下腺 / 腺房細胞 / 膠原繊維 / 培養細胞 / 上皮組織 / 細胞培養 / 脂肪細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we histochemically and immunohistochemically investigated the effects of basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) in the recovery process by creating a mouse model of trauma-related parenchymal injury in the submandibular gland. Our findings suggested that early administration of bFGF to a submandibular gland with a trauma- or surgery-related parenchymal injury regenerates acinar cells, promotes cell differentiation, and improves the recovery of gland.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
事故などの顎顔面領域の損傷により,口腔内の唾液腺や舌などの諸器官の損傷が生じると、その後の生活に大きな支障を及ぼす重大な問題となることは周知の事実である。最近、摂食・嚥下の視点から、口腔から栄養を取ることの重要性が再認識され、可能な限りのリハビリが行なわれているが、失われた局所の組織と機能の回復を目的とした組織再生医療は今後の課題となっている。