Functional roles of RhoT1 on repair of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University (2017)
Matsumoto Dental University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Tadashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00360222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
中村 浩彰  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
平賀 徹  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70322170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRhoT1 / MSCs / 遊走能 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア輸送 / MSC / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞遊走 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the functional role of mitochondrial Rho GTPase 1 (RhoT1), mitochondrial transporter factor, on the repair of periodontal tissue. RhoT1 expressed on mesenchymal stromal cells (MSCs) in periodontal ligament (PDL) and the level of its expression increased with stimulation of LPS and starvation state. In addition, damaged PDL MSCs were rescued by a transport of mitochondria from intact PDL MSCs and then were survived. These finding indicated that RhoT1 is important for restoring the damage of periodontal ligament cells.