Elucidation of systemic control mechanism in mucosal immunity responded to human oral microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Cho Tamaki  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90131870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲井 哲一朗  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
田中 芳彦  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
成田 由香  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50758050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / カンジダ常在マウス / 口腔カンジダ症マウス / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / IL-17 / 粘膜感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida albicans is a human commensal that causes opportunistic infections. Th17 cells provide resistance against mucosal infection with C. albicans; however, the T cell antigens remains little known. Our final goal is to find effective T cell antigens of C. albicans that are responsible for immunotherapy against candidiasis. Here, we prepared fractions including cytosol, membrane and cell wall from yeast and mycelial cells of C. albicans. Proteins derived from a membrane fraction of mycelial cells effectively induced differentiation of CD4+ T cells into IL-17A-producing Th17 cells. Moreover, mycelial membrane-differentiated CD4+ Th17 cells from donor mice adoptively transferred intravenously prevented oral candidiasis by oral infection of C. albicans in recipient mice. The design of novel vaccination strategies against candidiasis will be our next step.