Control mechanism on structure, composition, and calcification of dentin and odontoblasts by time information transmitter melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University (2017)
Kochi Gakuen College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30112957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見明 康雄  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00157421)
鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
池亀 美華  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
筧 光夫  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90095331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメラトニン / 象牙質 / 象牙芽細胞 / アパタイト結晶 / メラトニン受容体 / 石灰化機構 / 石灰化球 / コラーゲン線維 / 石灰化度 / 石灰化 / 顕微ラマン分析 / 偏光顕微鏡 / MALDI TOF-MS法 / 成長線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of MT1 and MT2 melatonin receptor was confirmed in the odontoblasts of the control group. In addition, the expression of MT1 was stronger than that of MT2. A strong expression of MT1 was detected in the odontoblasts in the melatonin-treated groups. In the melatonin-treated groups, the height of odontoblasts was high and the number of odontoblasts increased. The number and size of calcospherites in predentin increased in proportion to the concentration of melatonin. The crystallinity and orientation of apatite crystal in dentin were improved by administration of melatonin. The odontoblasts were activated by melatonin, and the secretion of collagen fibers was promoted. Melatonin administration changed the behavior of Ca and P concentration in serum at night. Melatonin is efficiently incorporated into odontoblasts. The present study suggests that melatonin changed the blood composition in the body and influenced the structure, calcification, and crystallinity of dentin.