Mechanism and expression of CD302 as a new regulator of osteoclast maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Eriko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10432650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝川 正春  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
服部 高子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
西田 崇  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30322233)
久保田 聡  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90221936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHIJIMA Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30736567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞 / アクチンリング / CD302/DCL-1 / 骨吸収 / osteoclast / actin / actin ring / CCN2/CTGF / CCN 2/CTGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD302/DCL-1 is one of the C-type lectin receptors, but the distribution and the function has been mostly not clarified. We found that CD302 was expressed on osteoclasts induced from murine bone marrow cells. The inhibition of CD302 expression caused fragmentation of actin ring in mature osteoclasts and reduced bone resorption in vitro. Also, CD302 was co-localized with CCN2 which is a positive regulator of osteoclast maturation. Moreover, SHP-2 was identified as a potent candidate as a signal transducer of CD302 signaling. These results showed that CD302 could be a new target protein to regulate osteoclast maturation.