Elucidation of the molecular basis of Staphylococcus aureus exclusion via autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kae  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60432663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼松 隆  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (10264053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 細菌感染 / 感染 / 細菌排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is an intrinsic host defense system that recognizes and eliminates invading bacterial pathogens. We have identified microtubule-associated protein 1 light chain 3 (LC3), a marker protein of autophagy, as a binding partner of phospholipase C-related catalytically inactive protein (PRIP). To disclose the molecular mechanisms of bacterial elimination by autophagic pathway, we here examined by using a Salmonella Typhimurium infection assay. In mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) infected with Salmonella, the number of intracellular Salmonella and Salmonella in LC3-positive autophagosome-like vacuoles (SCVs: Salmonella containing vacuoles) were both increased in Prip-knockout (KO) MEFs. In addition, we analyzed autophagic flux, and autophagic flux in Prip-KO MEFs was impaired. Altogether, impaired acidification in SCVs of Prip-KO MEFs may induce abnormality in antibacterial autophagy, resulting in remarkable Salmonella proliferation.