Mechanisms of adipose tissue-specific expression and action of D-dopachrome tautomrase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takeo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10350399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水澤 典子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (80254746)
吉本 勝彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90201863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAKAWA Noriaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40209820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアディポカイン / 転写調節 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / AMPK / 脂肪分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptional regulation of D-dopachrome tautomerase (DDT), an adipokine with anti-obesity property, is largely unknown. We first screened molecules affecting DDT transcription from a chemical library. Several derivatives of AICAR, an AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) activator, were found to induce DDT transcription. Furthermore, an AMPK inhibitor decreased DDT mRNA levels in adipocytes differentiated from SGBS cells, a human preadipocyte cell line, suggesting involvement of AMPK in DDT transcription. Next, we investigated involvement of FOXO1 and mTOR pathways downstream of AMPK activation in the transcription of DDT gene. FOXO1 enhanced and inhibited DDT transcription in HEK293 cells and SGBS cells, respectively. Cell-type specific effects were also observed in the DDT gene expression of cells treated with AS1842856, a FOXO1 inhibitor. Furthermore, rapamycin, an mTOR inhibitor, enhanced DDT mRNA levels in SGBS adipocytes.