Characterization of Gaucher disease by new gene mutation using patient-derived oral mucosa fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Keiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 准教授 (20304537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 隆文  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (40189428)
堀口 大吾  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (70304532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴーシェ病 / 口腔粘膜線維芽細胞 / exome解析 / モディファイヤー検索 / intact cell GCase assay / エクソーム解析 / データマイニング / GCase活性調節タンパク質 / SiRNA スクリーニング / in cell 酵素活性解析 / GCase結合タンパク質 / SiRNA / ハイスループット酵素活性測定系 / 細胞内局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gaucher disease (GD) is a lysosomal storage disorder with autosomal recessive inheritance. Previously we established the oral mucosa fibroblasts (OFs) derived from an “GD” patient and find he is “atypical GD” by whole exome sequencing. Together with OFs from his family, we found large number of SNPs. To minimize the candidate genes, we performed in silico analysis and transcriptome analysis, however, the molecular basis of GBA is limited. We also established the high-through-put assay system, intact cell GCase activity assay. SiRNA screening of modifier genes is prepared and analyzing, however, we could not be completed during this research period. In addition, we confirmed the gene structure and expression profile of GBA variants.