Project/Area Number |
15K11042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSAWA NORIKO 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (80254746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩田 武男 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10350399)
吉本 勝彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90201863)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | microRNA / マイクロRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are short noncoding RNA molecules that regulate gene expression post-transcriptionally by binding to complementary sequences on 3’UTR of target mRNAs. Although miRNAs have been found in all known biological fluids, their functions are not clear. To identify the specific miRNAs present in saliva, microarrays and real-time PCR (qPCR) were used, and we found miR-1290 was one of major miRNA in human saliva. We analyzed the potential target genes of miR-1290 using computer-aided algorithms: TargetScan and miRDB. Using a cell line from human submandibular gland, NS-SV-AC, overexpression of miR-1290 via transfection of miR-1290 mimic showed that the cell growth was significantly enhanced by miR-1290. It was suggesting that miR-1290 function in NS-SV-AC cells.