Elucidation of neuro transmitters between taste cell and taste nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasumatsu Keiko  九州大学, 五感応用デバイス研究開発センター, 特任准教授 (50380704)
Research Collaborator Ninomiya Yuzo
Yoshida Ryusuke
Jiang Peihua
Takai Shingo
Shin Misa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords味覚 / 鼓索神経 / うま味 / 塩味 / 酸味 / 苦味 / 脂肪味 / 伝達物質 / 味細胞 / 脂肪酸の味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify neurotransmitters between taste cells and taste nerves for salty taste, umami and fatty acids using neurophysiological methods. After determination of the best stimulus among basic taste solutions, single fiber responses were recorded while neurotransmitter reagents were intravenously administered from a cannula placed in the femoral vein.
The results were shown that umami taste via T1Rs transmitted by GLP-1 like sweet taste,and that serotonin is a transmitter for sour taste. We also reported CCK as a transmitter for bitter taste. In addition, analysis of taste nerves responding to fatty acids progressed in the present research period and, it was suggested that there is a possibility that GLP-1 may be a transmitter for fat taste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪酸の味、うま味は甘味と共に体に必要なカロリーをもたらすシグナルであるとともにその摂りすぎによって肥満や糖尿病などの原因になる。塩味の摂りすぎも血圧、心臓、腎臓への悪影響がある。このような味は実際、その美味しさのために摂りすぎることが問題となっている。これらの味の伝達物質について、神経生理学的手法を用いて明らかにすることが本研究課題の目的であるが、それは生活習慣病の成因とも関連する栄養情報の味物質と塩味物質の摂取に関与する経路を明らかにすることでもあり、摂食調節への味覚の役割を明らかにする上で欠かせない。