Novel function of osteoclastogenesis and bone resorption by membrane trafficking regulatory molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kukita Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久木田 敏夫  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞分化 / 小胞輸送 / 骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / 分化 / 酸分泌 / 膜トラフィッキング / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulator of membrane trafficking play an important role in osteoclastogenesis and bone resorption. We analyzed expression and role of Nedd4 adaptor protein in differentiation and function of osteoclast. Nedd4 adaptor protein was induced in mononuclear osteoclast precursor cells by RANKL via p38MAPK pathway. Nedd4 adaptor protein was also expressed in osteoclasts formed on dentin slices. In addition, expression of the protein was detected in osteoclasts of bone tissues of adjuvant-induced arthritis rat. Knockdown experiment with shRNA lentivirus revealed that Nedd4 adaptor protein regulates transport of RANK to cell surface in osteoclast precursor cells. In addition, analysis of osteoclasts derived from knockout mice which were prepared using the CRISPR/Cas9 system showed that Nedd4 adaptor protein regulates bone resorption of osteoclasts.