Project/Area Number |
15K11047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NEMOTO Takayuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (90164665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小早川 健 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (10153587)
根本 優子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10164667)
木村 重信 関西女子短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (10177917)
馬場 友巳 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60189727)
下山 佑 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 歯周病細菌 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / プロテアーゼ / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病菌 / エキソペプチダーゼ / インクレチン / インスリン / 耐糖試験 / DPP7 / DPP11 / 糖尿病 / DPP / Prevotera intermedia / Trepanema forsythia / ペプチド代謝 / ジペプチド / アミノ酸トランスポーター / ペプチダーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously identified novel exopeptidases expressed in periodontopathic bacteria, such as Porphyromonas gingivalis. In this project, we synthesized a substrate truly specific for dipeptidyl-peptidase (DPP) 7. Moreover, based on the hypothesis that these exopeptidases are involved to the exacerbation of type-2 diabetes melitus, we investiagetd the role of bacterial DPPs. Mice with pre-injected with DPP4 showed increased blood glucose concentrations and retarded decline during the glucose tolerance test. In consistent to these changes, blood insulin and incretin (GLP-1) concentrations were decresed in DPP4-injected mice. To our knowledge, this is the first study that periodontopathic bactria can exacerbate type-2 diabetes via bacterial DPP4. Separately, we identified an oligopeptidase in P. gingivalis that preferentially degrades N-terminally acylated peptides, which are unable to be degraded by DPPs.