Project/Area Number |
15K11048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANE Tetsuya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (00265208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小守 壽文 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Toshihiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10174161)
MORIISHI Takeshi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20380983)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Runx2 / isoform / 骨・軟骨 / 骨・軟骨組織 / アイソフォーム / 骨代謝 / 転写因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Runx2 is the essential transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation and latter term of chondrocyte differentiation involved in bone formation. Runx2 is expressed as two isoforms (type I and type II) encoded by two different mRNAs with distinct 19 N-terminal amino acids sequence. The type I and type II Runx2 are expressed from the upper stream promoter (P2) and downstream promoter (P1), respectively. In this study, we investigate the regulation of Type I Runx2 expression through prenatal period in mice. As a result, strong expression were detected in osteoblasts and expanded cartilage layer chondrocytes, although little signal was detected in hypertrophic chondrocytes. Therefore, these two isoforms were regulated by different manner.