The role of Zip10 during skeletogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Rika  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20453649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKADA Toshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373363)
IRIE Tarou  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00317570)
MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Motomi  メリーランド大学, 整形外科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨 / 骨格形成 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 関節軟骨 / 再生医学 / 細胞組織 / Wnt / ZIP / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc deficiency during development causes severe skeletal defects including deformity and a decrease in bone mass. However, the underlying molecular mechanisms have remained unclear. The aim of this study is to investigate the role of zinc transporter ZIP10, an SLC39 family member during skeletogenesis. We generated bone- and cartilage-specific ZIP10 conditional knockout (Zip10-cKO) mice using Cre/loxP system. Zip10-cKO embryos (E16.5-17.5) showed dwarfisms with short limbs, narrow chest space, and deformation of calvaria with decreasing calcification. These results suggest that ZIP10 is essential for skeletogenesis during embryonic development and that ZIP10 plays important roles in the regulation of cell viability/survival and substance transport in skeletal cells, likely via zinc homeostasis.