Evaluation of oral and pharyngeal functions using a barometric sensor
Project/Area Number |
15K11055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yoshiaki 東京歯科大学, Tokyo Dental College, 客員教授 (80115089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 瞭 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00327933)
黒瀬 雅之 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40397162)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 口腔機能 / 気圧センサ / 嚥下 / 発声 / 安静時の口腔内圧 / 咀嚼 / 気圧 / 発話 / 摂食 / マノメーター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied a small sensor to oral cavity and pharynx and recorded baropressure with EMG to study application to oral function. In application to micro-space measurements, the pressure change of the Donders space was recorded; slightly negative when closing the lips, and clear negative pressure at rest following swallowing were recorded. In swallowing dynamics, the sensor was placed in the oropharynx, and the saliva swallow and liquid swallow were compared. Two peaks coincident with oral and pharyngeal phases of swallowing were recorded, indicating that they can be distinguished. In the utterance, sensors were installed in the pharynx, Ah-line, palatal incisor, and the pressure change was evaluated by site, and the dynamics of the micro space formed by the tongue and the palate were measured. We developed a new instrument to measure the oral cavity function, and applied it to swallowing / uttering / lower jaw posture etc. and demonstrated its usefulness.