| Project/Area Number |
15K11056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田崎 雅和 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40155065)
佐藤 正樹 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80598855)
木村 麻記 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90582346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歯学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 歯髄 / 象牙質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated effects of signaling molecules, that regulate dental pulp inflammation, on cells in the dental pulp and signal transduction network among them. In this research project, we showed that odontoblasts play important role in the sensory transduction for dentinal pain, as sensory receptor cells. When direct mechanical stimulation, modeled as increase of tissue pressure during pulpitis, was applied to single trigeminal ganglion neurons, we could observe sodium-permeable inward current and intracellular free calcium concentration increases. Trigeminal ganglion neurons, thus, have mechanical sensitivity. We could not observe establishment of intercellular communication between them, however. Odontoblasts expressed substance P/neurokinin A/ATP receptors. The results suggested that cells in the dental pulp expressed various receptors for the signaling molecules that regulate dental pulp inflammation. They may mediate a multi signaling network among them intercellularly.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請研究から、歯髄炎制御シグナル分子が、どのように多種細胞で構成される歯髄の細胞情報伝達系に作用するのかについて、その一端が明らかとなった。これらの分子とその受容体は、歯髄炎の治療標的候補になる可能性があり、分子を標的とする先進歯科医療開発の布石となる。本研究の経過中に、象牙芽細胞に作用することで象牙質を形成する分子の発見につながった。将来的な象牙質再生医療への布石ともなった。