Role of CCL2/CCL2 receptor signaling within trigeminal ganglia on the inflammatory pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Mamoru  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (20227036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三叉神経節 / ケモカイン / 炎症 / 痛覚過敏 / パッチクランプ / 免疫組織化学 / 逃避反射 / CCL2 / CCL2 / CCR2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the functional significance of hyperalgesia in the CCL2/CCL2 receptor signaling system in trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons following inflammation, using behavioral, immunohistochemical and electrophysiological analysis.The present study provides evidence that CCL2 enhances the excitability of small-diameter TG neurons following facial skin inflammation via the upregulation of CCL2/CCL2 receptor signaling. These findings suggest that ganglionic CCL2/CCL2 receptor signaling is a therapeutic molecular target for the treatment of trigeminal inflammatory hyperalgesia.