| Project/Area Number |
15K11059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 禎 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00360222)
高橋 直之 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 特任教授 (90119222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / 細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the mechanism of osteocytic differentiation on the bone surface, osteocytic cells or osteoblasts were embedded in collagen gels, and osteoblast precursor cells were co-cultured on the gel surface to induce differentiation. Calcification and fat differentiation were quantified 3 weeks after induction of calcification. While osteocytic cells embedded in gels were stained by von Kossa method, the overlying osteoblasts were not. Osteoblasts co-culturing on the osteoblast-embedded gels showed less ALP expression than cells on the osteocyte-embedded, and lipid droplets were frequently stained with Sudan III. To monitor the expression of Sost, a mature osteocytic marker, we generated Sost reporter animals. ES clones in which GFP gene was inserted downstream of the Sost gene promoter were constructed, and then we have succeeded in creating Sost reporter mice.