Exploration of RNA network between tissues in fetal mouse salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kashimata Masanori  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30152630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 徹  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10454266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 唾液腺 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 器官形成 / ノンコーディングRNA / 組織間相互作用 / 偽遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse salivary glands at embryonic day 13 (E13) have been a model organ to study epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. We reported that mesenchymal-derived microRNAs (miRNAs) in the salivary gland are transported to the epithelium. The miRNAs transported from the mesenchyme could target multiple RNAs such as mRNA and long non-coding RNA in the epithelium. Therefore it is hypothesized that those RNAs build an RNA network and influence the expression level of each other by competing for miRNA binding. To explore the RNA network between tissues during salivary gland organogenesis, miRNA transport from the mesenchyme to the epithelium was inhibited and then transcripts in the epithelium was analyzed with RNA-seq. The data showed up-regulation of 27 transcripts expression levels by inhibition of miRNA transport, suggested that these miRNAs and transcripts comprise an RNA network between tissues in E13 mouse salivary glands.