Does sympathetic nervous system regulate osteocyte function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hisataka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40469002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友寄 大介 (兒玉大介)  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40549979)
戸苅 彰史  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80126325)
平居 貴生  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80389072)
浜村 和紀  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00422767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨細胞 / 交感神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The osteocytes that are the most abundant in bone tissue control osteoclastic bone resorption through the expression of the receptor activator of NF-κB ligand (RANKL). We reported that sympathetic regulation of osteoblasts and osteoclasts. In this study, we examined whether osteocytes are involved in sympathetic regulation of bone metabolism. First, we confirmed that sympathetic neurons and osteocyte were functionally connected via α adrenergic receptor and noradrenaline influences RANKL production by osteocytes via the α adrenergic receptor. Thus, we suggested that the sympathetic nervous system directly controls RANKL expression of osteocytes and influences bone metabolism.