The Mechanism of New Bone Regeneration in New Salmon DNA Scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA HIROSHI  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 純  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10152208)
Research Collaborator IMAMURA AYAKA  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨芽細胞 / DNA / 細胞遊走能 / リン酸輸送体 / スカフォールド / 溶解速度 / リン酸 / バイオマテリアル / リン輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported the promotion of bone regeneration in calvarial defects of rats, with DNA/protamine scaffold. However, the method by which this DNA-based scaffold promotes bone formation is still not understood. We examined the effects of salmon DNA on osteoblastic differentiation and calcification in mouse and human preosteoblasts cells in vitro and bone regeneration in a calvarial defect model of in vivo. The DNA was upregulated the expression of the osteogenic markers in preosteoblasts. The DNA scaffold degraded phosphate ions were released to the cell cultures. Furthermore, DNA enhanced migration and upregulated the expression of Na/Pi cotransporters in preosteoblasts. The rodent bone defects implanted with DNA disks promoted new bone formation. Our results indicate that the phosphate released from DNA activated the Na/Pi cotransporters and the migration of osteogenic cells, resulting in the promotion of bone regeneration.