Analysis of proteins in salivary exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA
Principal Investigator
Imai Akane  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60180080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 貴絵 (山下貴絵)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (10633646)
横須賀 宏之  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (30267231)
辻村 麻衣子 (羽下麻衣子)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60535219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液タンパク質 / エクソソーム / 分泌 / 網羅的解析 / 機能 / 青年期 / 中年期 / 唾液 / タンパク質 / 生理活性 / 加齢変化 / エキソソーム / ペプチド / ストレス / 電気泳動パターン / 生理活性作用 / ヒスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are gaining attention as new intercellular communication systems.Exosomes are present in the saliva; miRNA in the exosomes are used in cancer diagnosis. Although saliva collection is noninvasive, its practical application as a diagnostic material is limited. Furthermore, it is more difficult to extract exosomes with stable physicochemical properties from saliva than from other body fluids. To study the salivary exosomes, we extracted and evaluated salivary exosome proteins from subjects of two age groups. The climacteric exosomes contained major salivary proteins, including immunoglobulins or amylase, whereas the adolescent exosomes contained keratins, ribosomal proteins, ATP synthase, etc. These results suggest that several proteins could be identified in the fundamental salivary exosome.