Association of stemness preservation with oncogenesis of odontogenic epithelium within the intraosseous microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO HIROYUKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70215028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 良央  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
及川 麻理子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00712902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍 / 腫瘍発生 / 骨内進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulator molecules associated with hypoxic condition, cell development, proliferation, and differentiation were examined to clarify the effect of stemness preservation in oncogenesis of odontogenic epithelium under the intraosseous microenvironment. Hypoxia-related molecules, HIF-1 and CA IX, were greater in ameloblastoma than in tooth germ, and solid ameloblastoma showed high reactivity as compared with unicystic ameloblastoma. Measurement of CD34-positive microvessels were correlated positively with HIF-1 and CA IX. Cell proliferation signaling pathways , MAPK, Akt, and STAT3, were activated in ameloblastoma rather than tooth germ, and BRAF mutations were detected only in ameloblastoma but not in tooth germ. Translocation of cell development-related gene EWSR1 was confirmed in clear cell odontogenic carcinoma but not in other celar cell tumors by FISH method.