Study on development of a novel remedy by antioxidative functions of green tea catechin for Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00178477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 士朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 緑茶カテキン / aquaporin 5 / NF-κB / PKA / NF-kB / HMGB1 / RAGE / TLR-7 / TLR-9 / 唾液分泌 / エピガロカテキンガレート / NF kappa B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered green tea catechin (epigallocatechin gallate; EGCG) to MRL-Fas (lpr) mice and examined suppressive effects of EGCG on autoimmune sialadenitis. Our results demonstrated that expression of aquaporin 5 (AQP5) at apical plasma membrane of submandibular gland acinic cells and that of protein kinase A (PKA) which promotes AQP5 production increased significantly compared with non-EGCG treated mice. Meanwhile, EGCG-treated mice displayed reduced expression of nuclear factor- κB (NF-κB) and its activator, c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) and high-mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) as well as receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) which are receptors of HMGB1 compared with non-EGCG treated mice. Taken together, our study show that EGCG serves as a salivary secretagogue in autoimmune sialadenitis.