Hypoxia-responsive MYC promotes the survival and growth of pleomorphic adenoma cells in hypoxic conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 達也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70634856)
山崎 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
程 クン  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
朔 敬  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (40145264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液腺多形性腺腫 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / c-Myc / SM-AP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of hypovasucularity of the salivary pleomorphic adenoma, we had a hypothesis that pleomorphic adenoma cells are able to survive in hypoxic conditions. To understand the hypoxia-dependent manner of energy metabolism in this particular tumor, we analyzed function of MYC, which are the most important factor of metabolic regulation, in cell proliferation and migration in hypoxic-conditioned pleomorphic adenoma cells. In hypoxic condition, SM-AP cells, human pleomorphic adenoma cell systems, showed higher gene expression levels of HIF-1α and MYC in hypoxia. HIF-1α protein was also kept in higher levels and localized more significantly in nuclei. The proliferation and migration of SM-AP cells were reduced under the lack of MYC expression. These results indicated that hypoxic conditions induced pleomorphic adenoma cells to produce MYC, which was maintained by high HIF-1α protein levels.