Study on elucidation of the pathophysiology of rare intractable diseases (reticular dysgenesis) with severe combined immunodeficiency and development of therapeutic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NOMA Takafumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (40189428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 綾子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (10610199)
堀口 大吾  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (70304532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幹細胞 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / 血球細胞分化制御 / 重症複合型免疫不全症 / 細網異形成症 / AK2 / 遺伝子変異 / 細胞分化 / 組織特異的遺伝子発現 / アデニル酸キナーゼ2 / 制御性T細胞 / FoxP3遺伝子 / テトラサイクリン / 誘導型発現ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inducible FOXP3 expression vector was transduced into T cell-derived Jurkat cells by several methodology. After selection with puromycin,47 clones were obtained. Although all clones were analyzed for FoxP3 inducibility, no clone effectively induced FOXP3 gene expression by addition of doxycycline. From the verification experiments, it was suggested that the expression efficiency of the full - length isoform (v1) of FOXP3 gene in Jurkat cells is considerably lower than that of the v2 isoform lacking exon 2, possibly due to the involvement of cell - specific stability.