Determination of reference dose level based on the image quality of cone-beam CT of dental use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiura Kazunori  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑井 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10295090)
岡村 和俊  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20346802)
吉野 真弓 (清水真弓)  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50253464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科用コーンビームCT / ファントム / 画質評価 / 定量評価 / 診断能 / 参照線量レベル / 歯科用CBCT / 線量評価 / 定量解析 / CT / 線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the image quality level to diagnose the mandibular canal on dental cone-beam CT images using the specially developed phantom. Our final goal was to establish the reference dose level based on the image quality index.
we compared this new quantitative image quality evaluation method with the result of the ROC analysis, in the detectability of the mandibular canals in CBCT. The number of extracted holes reflected an influence different scanning conditions, and it almost corresponded to the Az values calculated by ROC analysis. These results suggested the we can predict the detectability of the mandibular canals using our image quality evaluation method.
This quantitative method of evaluating CBCT image quality considered to be more useful and less time-consuming than evaluation by observers. Reference dose level was established based on the image quality index by our analyses.