Basic research for introducing sonographic diagnosis into international diagnostic criteria for Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU mayumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50253464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 和俊  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20346802)
森山 雅文  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
大山 順子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70294957)
荒木 和之  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50184271)
木瀬 祥貴  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30513197)
林 孝文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
三輪 邦弘  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (10136509)
古跡 孝和  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40121818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 超音波 / 診断 / 多施設 / 標準化 / 非侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To introduce sonography to the international diagnostic criteria of Sjogren's syndrome, more basic issues, differences in diagnostic units, center frequency, frequency of examinations, etc., were examined at multiple affiliations.
Comparing the diagnostic accuracy of images taken of the same patient with two types of diagnostic units at four center frequencies, the diagnostic unit by company A was significantly higher, but there was no significant difference in center frequency. The frequency of examination needs to be about 1 case per month, and accurate feedback seems to be required.
Next, each observer was asked to diagnose sonographic images of 107 cases without final diagnosis (evaluation 1). After learning with final diagnosis, each observer was asked to diagnose another sonographic images of 31 cases (evaluation 2), results of both were compared. Diagnostic accuracy was improved in all observers, and we confirmed the effectiveness of the diagnostic training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群の国際診断基準に画像検査を導入している日本の診断基準は、他の診断基準よりすぐれているが、侵襲性のある唾液腺造影や高価な唾液腺シンチグラフィは推奨しがたい。
それらの画像検査に代わり超音波診断が導入されれば、非侵襲で簡便、安価な検査でありながら、正診率を上げることが可能となり、診断に大きく寄与することができる。
本研究ではシェーグレン症候群の診断に必要な装置、中心周波数、検査頻度、読影トレーニングの必要性を示すことができた。