The search for the new treatment method for ameloblastoma by the hedgehog signal inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyasu Takeshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエナメル上皮腫 / ヘッジホッグシグナル経路 / 歯原性腫瘍 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / Sonic Hedgehog / ソニックヘッジホッグシグナル / HHシグナル / SHH / SHHシグナル経路 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sonic Hedgehog (SHH) is expressed in tumor cells in the odontogeic tumors, including ameloblastoma. In this study, we focused on the signal pathway of this hedgehog (HH). The effects of the HH signaling pathway inhibitor using ameloblastoma cell lines were investigated, the proliferation of tumor cells was suppressed, and apoptosis was induced at the same time. In addition, in cell lines that have mutations in the BRAF gene, which is thought to be the causative gene of ameloblastoma, HH signal inhibitors showed growth inhibition and cell death induction. It has been suggested that the HH signaling pathway inhibitor is a potent candidate as a therapeutic agent for this tumor
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメル上皮腫の治療法は外科手術に限定されていることから、薬物治療が選択肢として増えることは多くの患者にとっての朗報となる。本研究によりエナメル上皮腫に対してヘッジホッグシグナル抑制薬がその候補として可能性をもつことが示された。