High b-value diffusion-weighetd imaging of head and neck lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Misa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90284702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 卓  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
佐々木 美穂  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
高木 幸則  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (30295084)
榮田 智  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDWI / 高b値DWI / 拡散強調像 / 拡散強調MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion-weighted MR imaging (DWI) reflects the differences in the rate of diffusion of water molecules. The contrast of the image depends on the b-value representing the magnitude of the gradient magnetic field, and if the b-value is set high, the motion of the slow water molecule is targeted for imaging. Therefore, DWI (high b-value DWI) using the high b value is expected to provide information on the microstructure of the cells that could not be obtained with conventional images.
In this study, low to high multiple b-value DWI was performed on patients with various head and neck tumors, and the various parameters obtained were compared with the pathological tissues. As a result, it was suggested the usefulness of high b-value DWI in head and neck tumor diagnosis.