Elucidation of chronic inflammation exacerbation mechanism due to breakdown of endo-lysosomal proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Tomoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70336080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筑波 隆幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体応答 / エンドソーム / リソソーム / タンパク質分解 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental diseases such as periodontal disease, apical periodontitis, and Sjogren's syndrome often exhibit intractable chronic inflammation. The aim of this study is to show that abnormal endo-lysosomal proteolysis causes accumulation of internal irritants as a cause of chronic inflammation, which leads to prolonged and severe inflammation We found that deficiency of protease causes chronic inflammation and dysfunction of macrophage and adipose tissue differentiation. This study is not limited to chronic inflammation which accounts for the majority of oral diseases, and it clarifies one aspect of the chronic mechanism of systemic inflammation.