Project/Area Number |
15K11080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHITOH Hideki 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス / 炎症 / マクロファージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The oral cavity is exposed to various stresses such as wounds, thermal stimuli, bacterial and viral infections, and contacts with foreign bodies, and often causes refractory oral mucosal inflammation. Since oral chronic inflammation sometimes leads to the causes of oral precancerous lesions and carcinogenesis, it is significant to elucidate the pathological mechanism. Recent studies focus on endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress as a common intracellular phenomenon in various inflammatory diseases. Therefore, in this study, from the viewpoint of ER stress signaling, we clarify the molecular mechanisms of macrophage differentiation, activation, and apoptosis using the in vitro and in vivo inflammation model experimental systems, and aim to overcome inflammatory diseases.