Molecular biological analysis on periodontal disease and obesity centered on fat metabolism analysis of bacterial invaded macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKINAGA TOSHINORI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60582773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / マクロファージ / ピロトーシス / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / サイトカイン / 歯周病細菌 / GasderminD / 炎症性サイトカイン / 脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the role of ω-3 fatty acids in periodontopathic bacteria-invaded macrophages. Human macrophage cell line THP-1 was invaded with Periodontopathic bacterium. To make knock down cells, siRNA was induced to macrophages by electroporation. Periodontopathic bacteria invasion induced the expression of IL-1β and gasdermin D in THP-1 cells, concurrently with cell death. DHA downregulated cell death and the secretion of IL-1β from periodontopathic bacteria-invaded THP-1 cells. DHA also downregulated the expression of inflammasome-related protein induced by periodontopathic bacteria invasion in THP-1 cells. Depletion of caspase-4 downregulated the expression of IL-1β and gasdermin D in periodontopathic bacteria-invaded THP-1 cells. These results indicate that ω-3 fatty acid, particularly DHA, downregulated the inflammasome activity in THP-1 cells induced by periodontopathic bacteria through the downregulation of ASC and caspase-4 expression.