Analysis of mechanisms related to the induction of mucosal immunity in Peyer's patches against oral vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME-TAKIZAWA Tomomi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50419785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経口ワクチン / 組換え型サルモネラ / 分泌型IgA / パイエル板 / サルモネラ / Salmonella
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed mechanisms of the induction of antigen (Ag)-specific intestinal secretory (S)IgA antibody (Ab) responses against orally administered vaccines in order to provide helpful information that will aid in the development of an effective mucosal vaccine. Our previous study showed that Peyer’s patches (PP) are required for the induction of Ag-specific intestinal SIgA Ab responses to oral attenuated recombinant Salmonella vaccine strain. In this study, we further showed that PP B cells play specific roles for the induction of Ag-specific mucosal IgA Ab responses in vitro.