Study on the effect of wound healing by functional water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OMAGARI Daisuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10608699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 正岳  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10231896)
勝呂 尚  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90318452)
五條堀 孝廣  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10755573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional water (FW) is known to have an advantageous effect on living bodies, but there are many unclear points on the detailed mechanism. We examined how FW affects oral mucosa-derived epithelial cells. As a result, secretion of IL-1a, bFGF, EMMPRIN etc. was induced. IL-1a has an accelerating effect on wound healing. In experiments using a bone defect model, the production of angiogenic factors and cytokines involved in bone regeneration was enhanced. It was suggested that wound healing is promoted by inducing the expression of these factors.