Analysis of the BMAL1 knockout mice using in vivo micro-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kazuya  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30199567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嶋 祥史  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30349964)
松本 邦史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (00508658)
江島 堅一郎  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50267093)
澤田 久仁彦  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00287658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBmal-1遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / 骨リモデリング, / マイクロCT / 顎関節症 / 変形性関節症 / 骨リモデリング / 顎関節 / 変形性顎関節症 / 異所性石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain and muscle BMAL1 knockout mice exhibit accelerated ageing, glucose metabolism disorder, and adipocyte differentiation, among other phenotypes, as clearly identified effects of the BMAL1 gene. However, studies on the continuous changes in deformation of the mandibular condyle have not been reported. Images of the mandibular condyle were taken after birth under inhalation anesthesia.
In BMAL1 knockout mice, deformation of the mandibular condyle was confirmed in 8 of 12 joints. In wild-type mice, deformation was confirmed in 2 of 12 joints. In BMAL1 knockout mice, deformation in areas surrounding the mandibular condyle, which were considered to undergo calcification, was confirmed in 2 of 12 joints. In wild-type mice, deformation was confirmed in 0 joint. In BMAL1 knockout mice, an ageing phenomenon was observed in the mandibular condyle, indicating that the circadian rhythm affects changes in the shape of the mandibular condyle.