| Project/Area Number |
15K11089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE YOSHIAKI 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70409225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中原 貴 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
石川 博 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 客員教授 (30089784)
那須 優則 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50130688)
豊村 順子 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (80645630)
大山 晃弘 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90538232)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射線照射 / 歯根形成 / 小児白血病 / 局所照射 / 歯根 / 放射線 / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are focusing on the mechanism of root formation damage caused by irradiation. It is not sure whether the direct damage of irradiation on the tooth germ is involved in failure of tooth formation in head irradiated mice. In the present study, we established the local irradiation method that irradiates only the molar tooth germ. We confirmed that irradiation only the molar tooth germ, and tooth root formation was disrupted. This experimental model is useful for elucidating the mechanism of root formation damage caused by irradiation.