Elucidation of the salivary secretion regulation mechanism through mitochondrial function control by estrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Ryoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50749843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 一郎  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
井上 裕子  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50367306)
梁 洪淵  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
内田 仁司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20736996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / ドライマウス / 女性ホルモン / エストロゲン / ミトコンドリア / 唾液 / マウス / OVX / 唾液分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the involvement of estrogen in salivary secretion ability and its molecular mechanism, early menopausal mice by OVX were analyzed as model animals. Salivary secretion decreased with OVX decrease of blood estrogen concentration, and model animal of xerostomia in menopause could be constructed. Furthermore, supplementation of estrogen improved the amount of saliva secretion and acinar shrinkage, and it was shown that estrogen is greatly related to the salivary secretion ability of the salivary glands. As a mechanism of this phenomenon, focusing on the control of mitochondrial function by estrogen, we analyzed mitochondrial function and others. As a result, it was suggested that a qualitative change in mitochondria, probably a change in morphology, accompanying the change in the amount of estrogen occurred.