Construction of the new osteoporosis screening system which unified indices detected on oral and maxillofacial image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Akira  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
東 幸仁  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
浅野 晃  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60243987)
三木 学  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80549410)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / パノラマエックス線写真 / スクリーニング / 血管 / 骨梁解析 / 頸動脈石灰化 / 歯槽骨吸収 / 歯科 / 骨折 / 血管内皮機能 / 総頸動脈石灰化 / パノラマエックス線謝写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The odds ratios for an osteoporosis diagnosis associated with mildly to moderately and severely eroded mandibular cortices on panoramic radiographs were 2.5 (95% confidence interval [CI], 1.7-3.8) and 3.8 (95% CI, 2.4-6.1), respectively. However, there was no significant association between osteoporosis diagnosis and trabecular pattern of alveolar bone analyzed by both visually and image processing, indicating that trabecular pattern of alveolar bone cannot be used for identifying individuals with undetected osteoporosis. On the other hand, the odds ratios for an osteoporosis diagnosis associated with the history of hypertension and self-reported kyphosis were 1.5 (95% CI, 1.1-2.0) and 4.2 (95% CI, 1.8 to 9.5), respectively. These clinical informations may increase the diagnostic performance for identifying individuals with undetected osteoporosis. Unfortunately, number of teeth presence and the degree of alveolar bone resorption were not associated with an osteoporosis diagnosis.