Pathogenicity of OmpA-like protein of periodontopathic bacteria to the host cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Megumi Inomata  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40553798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 幸孝  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60239506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病関連細菌 / 自然免疫 / 血清抵抗性 / 糖修飾 / 外膜タンパク質 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / Toll-like receptor / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Tannerella forsythia / OmpA様蛋白質 / 細胞付着・刺激性 / 細胞付着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) and Tannerella forsythia (Tf), which are representative periodontopathic bacteria, have OmpA-like proteins (OmpALPs) as outer-membrane proteins, but the involvement of OmpALPs in the pathogenicity has not been clarified. This research revealed that Pg-derived OmpALP is involved in serum resistance and host cell stimulation, and the sugar modification of Tf-derived OmpALP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施によって、今まで理解されてこなかった歯周病関連細菌の有する主要な外膜蛋白質の宿主に及ぼす影響、すなわち病原性を明らかにすることができたと考える。得られた研究成果は、腸内細菌のOmpA蛋白質にも反映すると考えられるため、歯科医学のみならず、基礎医科学・生物学においても有益な知見となると思われる。