A new analysis method of swallowing dynamics with simultaneous evaluation of three dimensional movie of soft tissue and X-ray fluoroscopic image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
IIDA YUKIHIRO  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60350873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 洋康  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50779444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMATA Akitoshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30195143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビデオ嚥下造影検査 / VF / 三次元動画 / 嚥下障害 / 体表面軟組織 / 開口嚥下 / 三次元嚥下動態解析 / 体表面軟組織三次元動画 / シンクロ動画 / 三次元嚥下動態 / 嚥下運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Videofluoroscopic examination of swallowing (VF) observes the swallowing movement as a two-dimensional X-ray fluoroscopic movie and therefore lacks three-dimensional information of soft tissues. We developed a method to synchronize the three-dimensional information of surface soft tissue with VF. We succeeded in creating a system that quantitatively records the moving speed, distance, and angle while observing the effect of mouth opening condition on swallowing movement with VF. In this system, not only the measurement but also the movement of the body surface can be represented as a three-dimensional moving image.