Antitumor immunities with low dose / low dose rate radiation on murine model with oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Eiji  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一戸 辰夫  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80314219)
佐藤 あやの  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40303002)
増田 潤子  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (20424674)
近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
神谷 真子  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80181907)
梅村 直己  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80609107)
中田 隆博  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (40273932)
本庶 仁子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (80614106)
足立 誠  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10468192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍 / 放射線 / 免疫 / T細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syngeneic mouse subcutaneous and pulmonary tumor models by local subcutaneous and intravenous injection of colon carcinoma CT26 cells were established. Myeloid-derived suppressor cell (MDSC) were significantly increased in the subcutaneous tumor model, but not the pulmonary model. Both CD4+ and CD8+ T cells as well as CD4+ Foxp3+ T cells were significantly decreased in the subcutaneous tumor model, but not the pulmonary model. In addition, the subcutaneous model, but not the pulmonary model, displayed a Th1 polarization bias. This bias was characterized by decreased IL-4,IL-9, and IL-10 production, whereas the pulmonary model displayed increased production of IL-10. These results suggest that the mode of tumor development has differential effects on systemic immunity that may, in turn, influence approaches to treatment of cancer patients.