Inibition of lymphangiogenesis in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANEGI KOJI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中正 恵二  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
山田 直子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
西浦 弘志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90284760)
野口 一馬  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309473)
小越 菜保子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生リンパ管抑制 / 扁平上皮癌 / 血管新生抑制因子 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍リンパ管新生 / 腫瘍血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the anti-angiogenic and/or endogenous anti-angiogenic factors inhibited lymphangiogenesis on oral squamous cell carcinoma cells (OSCC). Real time Microarray PCR revealed that some candidate of anti-angiogenic and/or endogenous anti-angiogenic factors were found out OSCC treated epigenetic modulators, such histone deacetylase inhibitor, DNA methylation inhibitor and mTOR inhibitor. To narrow down them further, these candidate factors were performed immunoprecipitation with VEGF-C or VEGFR-3. The candidate factor inhibits growth of lymphendothelial cells and tube formation. This result suggest that cancer-induced lymphangiogenesis could be controlled by epigenetic modulator.