Investigation of caries treatment by hyper-effective remineralization on nano-level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Katsushi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉置 幸道  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
松田 康裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50431317)
星加 修平  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40581682)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再石灰化 / フッ素 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / PIXE/PIGE法 / 水酸化カリウム不溶性フッ素 / フルオロアパタイト / フッ化物 / う蝕抑制 / PIXE/PIGE / 親水性ゲル / PIGE/PIXE / フッ素取り込み / XRD / FTIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of topical fluoride applications and fluoride-containing dental materials were evaluated on the conversion from hydroxyapatite (HAP) to fluorapatite (FAP). The results of this study show that the amount of FAP or ratio of FAP/HAP after topical fluoride application was depended on concentration, or pH of solution, or duration application periods. The use of higher fluoride release materials indicated higher fluoride uptake to tooth and conversion of FAP. Fluoride varnish with hydrogen gel showed high fluoride uptake and low demineralization on adjacent tooth with materials. The details of the conversion from HAP to FAP, and the usefulness of hydrophilic gel containing into fluoride varnish for caries prevention were suggested in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ化物適用によりハイドロキシアパタイトがフルオロアパタイトに置換し、耐酸性が向上することで抗う蝕性を示すことは知られているが、フッ化物の使用量や期間などによる影響はあまり知られていない。適切な条件を提示することで、効率的な再石灰化をはじめとするう蝕予防につながる。また、親水性ゲルの使用は長期にわたるフッ素供給として有用なことを示しており、根面う蝕などの予防に役立つものと思われる。