A study on the pulp diagnosis based on the detection of pulp blood flow using a custom-made dental-pulp-selective blood flowmeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Motohide  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80176065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄 / 血流 / ヒト / レーザードップラー / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to establish a pulp diagnosis method based on the detection of pulp blood flow. For this purpose, a custom-made dental-pulp-selective blood flowmeter blood flowmeter was designed to display simultaneously 1) power spectrum produced by Doppler frequency shift of the pulpal blood flow and 2) blood flow signals. The prototype blood flow meter showed the frequency shift less than 10-15 KHz produced by Doppler shift reflecting pulp blood flow. The blood flow meter detected pulsatile blood flow signals from human vital dental pulp. The results showed the possible blood flow measurement suitable for each individuals.
Furtherrmore, a green semiconductor laser was examined as a light source of the laser Doppler blood flow measurement. Although pulsatile blood flow signals from the dental pulp have not recorded, yet, the prototype blood flow meter with green laser light source detected the blood flow change of fingertip of the subject.