Creation of next generation cell therapy for periodontal tissue based on allogenic cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Keisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40433429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40215562)
後藤 昌史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 歯周組織 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 他家移植 / 細胞移植療法 / 再生医学 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We decided to aim for the development of regenerative medicine technology by transplantation using an adipose tissue-derived multilineage progenitor cells (ADMPC). Comparison of regeneration effect of alveolar bone by autologous transplantation of ADMPC and microinhibition periodontitis model with root bifurcation second grade lesion was carried out. As a result of analyzing alveolar bone regeneration ability with uCT in three dimensional images, it was confirmed that the transplantation of pADMPC with osteogenesis had alveolar bone regeneration effect comparable to autologous transplantation. Based on the results of this study, the immunomodulatory capacity possessed by ADMPC was expected to be effective in restoring the function of periodontal tissues in other transplantation.