Structural analysis of ABRZ formation at the resin-enamel interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Toru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00251538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 剛  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40431928)
高垣 智博  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60516300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエナメル質 / ABRZ / 接着 / セルフエッチング接着システム / リン酸エッチング / 電子顕微鏡 / 接着試験 / セルフエッチングシステム / 歯質接着 / エナメル質ABRZ / 機能性モノマー / 化学結合 / フッ素徐放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-etching primer is much milder than phosphoric acid, which is concerned in enamel bonding. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the acid-base resistant zone (ABRZ) at the adhesive/enamel interface of self-etching adhesives with/without prior phosphoric acid etching. After application of self-etching adhesives on enamel surfaces, a flowable composite was placed. For observation of the acid-base resistant zone (ABRZ), the bonded interface was subjected to the acid-base challenge, morphological attributes of the interface were observed using SEM. ABRZ formation was confirmed in all groups, however, the morphology of the ABRZ was adhesive material dependent. The funnel-shaped erosion beneath the interface was present in one-step self-etch adhesives. With phosphoric acid etching, the ABRZs were obviously thicker compared with no phosphoric acid etching. In the case of the one-step self-etching adhesives, enamel etching should be recommended to improve the interfacial quality.