Cathepsin K inhibitor regulates inflammation and bone destruction in experimentally-induced rat periapical lesions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University (2016-2018)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NORIYUKI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20372451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 伸之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60272605)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / カテプシンK / カテプシンK阻害 / 抗RANKL抗体 / カテプシンK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of cathepsin K inhibitor on inflammation and bone destruction in experimentally-induced rat periapical lesions. The size of the periapical lesion, number of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase-positive osteoclasts and major histocompatibility complex class II molecule-expressing macrophages in the experimental group decreased significantly when compared with the control group. The expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines in the experimental group was significantly suppressed when compared with the control group. These results suggest that the cathepsin K inhibitor may inhibit not only cathepsin K activity in osteoclasts but also inflammatory mediator synthesis relating to osteoclastogenesis, and these synergistic effects may be involved in the suppression of periapical lesion expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根尖性歯周炎は、根尖歯周組織に生じる炎症性骨吸収性疾患であるが、その病態の判定は困難であり、慢性化すると難治性となることも少なくない。本研究はカテプシンK阻害剤の抗炎症作用に着目し、根尖性歯周炎の抑制に応用しようとするものである。本研究により、薬剤によって根尖性歯周炎を抑制できる可能性が示唆されたことにより、将来的に難治性根尖性歯周炎を速やかに治癒に導く可能性が開ければ、国民の口腔の健康増進に与える影響は大きいものと思われる。