OCT evaluation of marginal gaps and secondary caries around composite restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SADR Alireza  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20567755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Yasushi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60282761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保存修復学 / コヒーレンストモグラフィー / コンポジットレジン / 光干渉断層計 (OCT) / エナメルマージン / 三次元 (3D) / 二次う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondary caries around the composite dental restoration is difficult to evaluate at the early stages by visual inspection or X-ray examination. Optical coherence tomography (OCT) can observe tomographic images of tissues and restorations in real time. This project focused on variety of experiments to study gap and secondary caries formation in different dental adhesive adhesive systems using swept-source OCT (SS-OCT).
In this project, we could establish 2D, 3D and real-time imaging and analytical methods of dental hard tissue and restorative materials for SS-OCT. Real-time observation of gap formation under polymerization shrinkage has resulted a new understanding of the mechanism of failures in dental treatment. The methodology greatly contributes to the development of new bulk-fill composite materials. Nondestructive and immediate cross-sectional observation are the biggest advantage of OCT resulting in meaningful results for this research project.