| Project/Area Number |
15K11109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福島 正義 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30156773)
児玉 臨麟 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10272824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 咬耗 / 象牙質露出 / 高齢者 / 生理的咬耗 / Tooth Wear / 象牙質損耗 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In survey on dentin exposure of incisal edge and occlusal surface by physiological tooth wear, the percentage of dentin exposure of each subject (aged 22~76) was 90%. Dentin exposure was seen in 22 aged subject at incisal edge, and extended to molar and premolar in elder subject. The percentage of dentin exposure of each subject was correlated with the age, but not correlated with occlusal force and occlusal area. The same tendency was seen in Tooth Wear Index.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Tooth Wear(咬耗)は病的な状態と捉えられ、酸蝕、ブラキシズム等の咬合習癖、ポーセレン等の磨耗に乏しい対合歯、残存歯少数のため咬合が集中した等の、非生理的なものと考えられているが、Tooth Wear(咬耗)の罹患実態を把握するためには、生理的な磨耗による象牙質露出とTooth Wearを関連づけて検索する必要がある。本研究からTooth Wearの罹患実態・罹患率を明らかにするための生理的な磨耗による象牙質露出が明らかになり、治療基準策定のための基礎的資料が得られた。